Stratégie d'optimisationmomentum-screen
Exécuter cette stratégie dans l'espace de travail
Quant Analysis ResultMomentum ScreenRun Ready

Momentum Screen

Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.

AI Summary

Highly concentrated momentum tilt with weaker risk-adjusted results than the original plan and deep drawdown risk.

Annualized Return
0.41%
Annualized return
Alpha
-3.22%
Active return
Sharpe
0.14
Risk-adjusted return
Beta
0.48
Market sensitivity
Max Drawdown
-59.60%
Maximum drawdown
Top 5
100.00%
Top-5 concentration
Top 10
100.00%
Top-10 concentration
Top 20
100.00%
Top-20 concentration

Portfolio Snapshot

Current optimized weights for the selected default session.

SymbolNameSectorWeightDiff
VFCV.F. CorporationConsumer Discretionary50.00%+25.53
YETIYETI Holdings, Inc.Consumer Discretionary50.00%+27.10

Sector Exposure

  • Consumer Discretionary100.00%

Weight Changes

Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.

  • VFCV.F. Corporation50.00% (+25.53)
  • YETIYETI Holdings, Inc.50.00% (+27.10)

Performance vs Benchmark

Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.

Momentum ScreenBenchmark

Alpha Trend

Excess return vs benchmark over time.

Alpha (positive)Alpha (negative)

Drawdown Trend

Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.

Max DD: -59.60%(Oct 22)

Turnover Trend

Per-period turnover with average reference.

Avg turnover: 38.79Peak: 100.17

Strategy Comparison

All four default strategies side-by-side.

StrategyAnnualizedAlphaSharpeMax DD
Baseline2.77%0.87%0.41-15.55%
Momentum Screen0.41%-3.22%0.14-59.60%
Basic Value Screen7.06%2.04%0.38-69.92%
Combo Equal Screen2.51%0.85%0.45-14.53%

vs Baseline: Annualized -2.36 · Alpha -4.09 · Sharpe -0.27

Recent Periods

Per-period performance vs benchmark.

PeriodStrategyBenchmarkExcessTurnoverTrades
2022-12-316.75%-0.25%+7.014.541
2023-03-31-1.36%7.90%-9.263.291
2023-06-30-4.20%-1.77%-2.440.021
2023-09-300.00%10.11%-10.1148.681
2023-12-31-12.69%4.96%-17.65100.002
2024-03-310.00%2.31%-2.31100.172
2024-06-306.05%9.83%-3.7833.331
2024-09-3013.05%2.76%+10.2813.951
2024-12-31-21.22%-3.63%-17.596.041
2025-03-310.00%9.22%-9.2236.211
2025-06-3017.93%4.20%+13.73100.001
2025-09-3010.45%1.49%+8.9750.131

Strategy Q&A

Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.

  • momentum13FChat AI

    Which names did the momentum screen keep, and how does that reflect a momentum tilt?

    The momentum screen kept only two names: V.F. Corporation and YETI Holdings, each at 50.0% weight. Both were already major baseline holdings, but the screen amplified them sharply from original weights of 24.47% and 22.9%, adding +25.53 and +27.1 points respectively. That creates a pure Consumer Discretionary momentum expression, with sector weight rising to 100%. The structure reflects a momentum tilt by concentrating entirely in the two names that survived the historically observable momentum filter rather than keeping the broader baseline basket.

    strategyViews.momentum-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.momentum-screen.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.momentum-screen.concentrationdefaultStrategies

    Show me which baseline names were removed by the momentum screen and how much concentration increased as a result.

  • momentum13FChat AI

    Did the momentum screen improve returns enough to justify its drawdown and concentration risk?

    No. The momentum screen did not improve returns enough to justify the added risk. Annualized return fell to 0.41% from the baseline’s 2.77%, total return dropped to 4.01% from 30.03%, and alpha declined to -3.22 from +0.87. At the same time, max drawdown exploded to -59.6% versus the baseline’s -15.55%, and concentration rose to 100% in just two names. Even though beta stayed below 1 at 0.48, the weak Sharpe of 0.14 and Sortino of 0.13 show that the screen’s much deeper drawdown was not compensated by better performance.

    strategyViews.momentum-screen.metricsstrategyViews.momentum-screen.metricDeltastrategyViews.momentum-screen.concentrationstrategyViews.baseline.metrics

    Compare baseline and momentum screen side by side on return, alpha, Sharpe, beta, and max drawdown.

  • momentum13FChat AI

    Which periods or holdings most clearly explain the momentum screen's result?

    The result is best explained by a mix of extreme two-stock concentration and very uneven period outcomes. The holdings side is simple: VFC and YETI are both 50% positions, so they fully drive outcomes. On the period side, 2025-06-30 stands out positively with +17.93% return and +13.73% excess versus SPY, while 2023-12-31 posted -12.69% return and -17.65% excess, and 2024-12-31 posted -21.22% return and -17.59% excess. The screen also had very high turnover in some periods, including 100.0 at 2023-12-31 and 2025-06-30, which reinforces how timing-sensitive the momentum result was.

    strategyViews.momentum-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.momentum-screen.periodPerformancestrategyViews.momentum-screen.turnoverSeries

    Highlight the momentum screen’s best and worst quarters and connect them back to its two kept holdings.

Autres stratégies pour ce fonds

Ce contenu est fourni à titre informatif et de recherche uniquement et ne constitue pas un conseil en investissement.