Baseline
Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.
AI Summary
Concentrated, low-beta stock basket with modest absolute returns, weak SPY-relative results, and heavy single-name risk.
Portfolio Snapshot
Current optimized weights for the selected default session.
| Symbol | Name | Sector | Weight | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFC | V.F. Corporation | Consumer Discretionary | 24.47% | 0 |
| YETI | YETI Holdings, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 22.90% | 0 |
| BL | BlackLine, Inc. | Information Technology | 15.28% | 0 |
| GXO | GXO Logistics, Inc. | Industrials | 11.14% | 0 |
| CGNX | Cognex Corporation | Information Technology | 8.56% | 0 |
| FRPT | Freshpet, Inc. | Consumer Staples | 6.23% | 0 |
| EVH | Evolent Health, Inc. | Health Care | 5.68% | 0 |
| BRCC | BRC Inc. | Consumer Staples | 3.95% | 0 |
| PTLO | Portillo's Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 1.78% | 0 |
Sector Exposure
- Consumer Discretionary49.15%
- Information Technology23.84%
- Industrials11.14%
- Consumer Staples10.18%
- Health Care5.68%
Weight Changes
Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.
Performance vs Benchmark
Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.
Alpha Trend
Excess return vs benchmark over time.
Drawdown Trend
Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.
Turnover Trend
Per-period turnover with average reference.
Strategy Comparison
All four default strategies side-by-side.
| Strategy | Annualized | Alpha | Sharpe | Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | 2.77% | 0.87% | 0.41 | -15.55% |
| Momentum Screen | 0.41% | -3.22% | 0.14 | -59.60% |
| Basic Value Screen | 7.06% | 2.04% | 0.38 | -69.92% |
| Combo Equal Screen | 2.51% | 0.85% | 0.45 | -14.53% |
Recent Periods
Per-period performance vs benchmark.
| Period | Strategy | Benchmark | Excess | Turnover | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 1.74% | -0.25% | +2.00 | 3.01 | 1 |
| 2023-03-31 | -0.37% | 7.90% | -8.28 | 0.87 | 1 |
| 2023-06-30 | -1.46% | -1.77% | +0.31 | 3.80 | 1 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2.57% | 10.11% | -7.54 | 20.63 | 2 |
| 2023-12-31 | -3.74% | 4.96% | -8.70 | 13.54 | 2 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4.72% | 2.31% | +2.40 | 4.49 | 2 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2.74% | 9.83% | -7.09 | 7.60 | 2 |
| 2024-09-30 | 4.53% | 2.76% | +1.76 | 9.98 | 2 |
| 2024-12-31 | -10.01% | -3.63% | -6.38 | 2.54 | 1 |
| 2025-03-31 | -2.64% | 9.22% | -11.85 | 6.80 | 1 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3.27% | 4.20% | -0.93 | 1.57 | 1 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4.35% | 1.49% | +2.86 | 0.44 | 1 |
Strategy Q&A
Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.
- baseline13FChat AI
What does directly following the disclosed baseline portfolio expose an investor to?
Directly following the baseline means accepting a highly concentrated activist-style portfolio with very limited diversification. The top five holdings account for 82.35% and the top ten are 99.99%, with VFC at 24.47%, YETI at 22.9%, BlackLine at 15.28%, GXO at 11.14%, and Cognex at 8.56%. Sector weights inside the baseline strategy are concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 49.15% and Information Technology at 23.84%, with smaller allocations to Industrials, Consumer Staples, and Health Care. The strategy summary also flags standard 13F reporting lag and heavy single-name risk, so an investor is exposed to concentration, stale disclosure risk, and weak SPY-relative performance despite low beta.
strategyViews.baseline.topHoldingsstrategyViews.baseline.concentrationstrategyViews.baseline.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.baseline.summarystrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes↳ Show me how much of the baseline risk comes from the top 2 holdings versus the rest of the portfolio.
- baseline13FChat AI
Which recent baseline periods best explain the risk-return trade-off?
Three recent periods summarize the baseline trade-off well. First, 2024-03-31 generated +4.72% with +2.4% excess versus SPY on 4.49 turnover, showing the portfolio can add value when its concentrated bets work. Second, 2024-12-31 returned -10.01% with -6.38% excess versus SPY even on just 2.54 turnover, showing that low trading does not eliminate downside when the core positions move against the manager. Third, 2025-03-31 posted -2.64% with -11.85% excess, highlighting the cost of holding a low-beta but idiosyncratic portfolio during a stronger SPY environment. These periods explain why baseline drawdown stayed moderate at -15.55% but long-run return quality remained only middling.
strategyViews.baseline.periodPerformancestrategyViews.baseline.metrics↳ List the best and worst baseline excess-return periods and include turnover and trade count for each.
- baseline13FChat AI
What should a user inspect next before deciding whether the baseline is acceptable?
The next thing to inspect is whether the current concentration is intentional conviction or an outdated filing artifact. Start with the latest changes, especially BlackLine rising to 15.28%, YETI to 22.9%, and VFC to 24.47%, because those three names alone now total 62.65%. Then review the weak recent excess-return periods such as 2023-12-31 (-8.7% excess) and 2025-03-31 (-11.85% excess) to see whether underperformance came from timing lag or stock selection. Finally, inspect trading frictions and turnover spikes like 20.63 in 2023-09-30 and 13.54 in 2023-12-31, because modest long-run returns can be sensitive to execution costs and stale 13F replication.
strategyViews.baseline.latestChangesstrategyViews.baseline.topHoldingsstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformancestrategyViews.baseline.turnoverSeriesstrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes↳ Walk me through the biggest baseline turnover spikes and whether they coincided with stronger or weaker excess returns.
Autres stratégies pour ce fonds
Filtre Momentum
Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Filtre Valeur de base
Select holdings using PE, PB, P/FCF, and EV/EBITDA, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Filtre Combo Égal
Filter for large-cap, quality, and low-leverage holdings, rank by composite quality/value/size score, keep the top 20 names, and equal-weight the selected names.