13F.chat
استراتيجية التحسينmomentum-screen
تشغيل هذه الاستراتيجية في مساحة العمل
Quant Analysis ResultMomentum ScreenRun Ready

Momentum Screen

Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.

AI Summary

Higher-return momentum screen with strong absolute gains, but delivered through concentrated holdings, deeper drawdowns, and weaker risk-adjusted results.

Annualized Return
10.76%
Annualized return
Alpha
0.49%
Active return
Sharpe
0.62
Risk-adjusted return
Beta
0.83
Market sensitivity
Max Drawdown
-44.84%
Maximum drawdown
Top 5
43.01%
Top-5 concentration
Top 10
76.90%
Top-10 concentration
Top 20
100.00%
Top-20 concentration

Portfolio Snapshot

Current optimized weights for the selected default session.

SymbolNameSectorWeightDiff
FCNC.AFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.Financials10.39%+6.35
DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.Consumer Staples8.60%+5.26
TCBITexas Capital Bancshares, Inc.Financials8.49%+5.19
LASRnLIGHT, Inc.Information Technology8.08%+4.94
NVSTEnvista Holdings CorporationHealth Care7.45%+4.55
AXSAXIS Capital Holdings LimitedFinancials7.22%+4.41
CACICACI International IncIndustrials7.22%+4.41
MIRMirion Technologies, Inc.Information Technology7.11%+4.34
CCKCrown Holdings, Inc.Materials6.33%+3.87
BEPCBrookfield Renewable CorporationUtilities6.01%+3.67
TRMBTrimble Inc.Information Technology5.67%+3.46
TFXTeleflex IncorporatedHealth Care4.80%+2.94
LPLALPL Financial Holdings Inc.Financials4.78%+2.92
VFCV.F. CorporationConsumer Discretionary3.97%+2.43
SUISun Communities, Inc.Real Estate3.88%+2.37

Sector Exposure

  • Financials30.88%
  • Information Technology20.86%
  • Health Care12.25%
  • Consumer Staples8.60%
  • Industrials7.22%
  • Materials6.33%
  • Utilities6.01%
  • Consumer Discretionary3.97%

Weight Changes

Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.

  • FCNC.AFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.10.39% (+6.35)
  • DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.8.60% (+5.26)
  • TCBITexas Capital Bancshares, Inc.8.49% (+5.19)
  • LASRnLIGHT, Inc.8.08% (+4.94)
  • NVSTEnvista Holdings Corporation7.45% (+4.55)
  • AXSAXIS Capital Holdings Limited7.22% (+4.41)
  • CACICACI International Inc7.22% (+4.41)
  • MIRMirion Technologies, Inc.7.11% (+4.34)
  • CCKCrown Holdings, Inc.6.33% (+3.87)
  • BEPCBrookfield Renewable Corporation6.01% (+3.67)
  • TRMBTrimble Inc.5.67% (+3.46)
  • TFXTeleflex Incorporated4.80% (+2.94)
  • LPLALPL Financial Holdings Inc.4.78% (+2.92)
  • VFCV.F. Corporation3.97% (+2.43)
  • SUISun Communities, Inc.3.88% (+2.37)

Performance vs Benchmark

Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.

Momentum ScreenBenchmark

Alpha Trend

Excess return vs benchmark over time.

Alpha (positive)Alpha (negative)

Drawdown Trend

Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.

Max DD: -44.84%(Mar 20)

Turnover Trend

Per-period turnover with average reference.

Avg turnover: 54.88Peak: 108.37

Strategy Comparison

All four default strategies side-by-side.

StrategyAnnualizedAlphaSharpeMax DD
Baseline6.27%0.74%0.73-19.46%
Momentum Screen10.76%0.49%0.62-44.84%
Basic Value Screen9.54%-2.69%0.52-52.73%
Combo Equal Screen26.90%11.94%0.85-50.18%

vs Baseline: Annualized +4.49 · Alpha -0.25 · Sharpe -0.11

Recent Periods

Per-period performance vs benchmark.

PeriodStrategyBenchmarkExcessTurnoverTrades
2022-12-31-6.19%-0.25%-5.9354.3219
2023-03-312.72%7.90%-5.1889.9017
2023-06-30-8.55%-1.77%-6.7835.0812
2023-09-302.48%10.11%-7.6339.0511
2023-12-312.70%4.96%-2.2667.4914
2024-03-31-0.42%2.31%-2.7336.2112
2024-06-302.52%9.83%-7.3140.2512
2024-09-300.99%2.76%-1.7721.3610
2024-12-31-0.55%-3.63%+3.0831.429
2025-03-311.25%9.22%-7.9734.7610
2025-06-302.93%4.20%-1.2737.0612
2025-09-30-0.13%1.49%-1.6243.9311

Strategy Q&A

Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.

  • momentum13FChat AI

    Which names did the momentum screen keep, and how does that reflect a momentum tilt?

    The momentum screen kept a concentrated subset led by FCNC.A, DLTR, TCBI, LASR, NVST, AXS, CACI, MIR, CCK, and BEPC. These top 10 names alone account for 76.90% of the portfolio, versus just 29.95% in the baseline, so the screen expresses momentum partly through concentration rather than broad diversification. The top five weights were pushed to 10.39%, 8.60%, 8.49%, 8.08%, and 7.45%, meaning the screen heavily favored a small group of winners relative to the original disclosed weights of 4.04%, 3.34%, 3.30%, 3.14%, and 2.90%. Sector-wise, it leans toward Financials at 30.88% and Information Technology at 20.86%, with the rest concentrated in Health Care, Consumer Staples, Industrials, Materials, and Utilities.

    strategyViews.momentum-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.momentum-screen.concentration.top10strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10strategyViews.momentum-screen.sectorWeights

    Compare the momentum screen’s kept names with the baseline’s removed or down-weighted names and show which had the strongest trailing trend and sector clustering.

  • momentum13FChat AI

    Did the momentum screen improve returns enough to justify its drawdown and concentration risk?

    It improved returns dramatically, but whether that justifies the added risk depends on your tolerance for much deeper losses. Annualized return rose to 10.76% from 6.27%, and totalReturn increased to 167.03 from 79.42, a gain of 87.61 percentage points. However, the cost was a much worse maxDrawdown of -44.84% versus -19.46%, weaker Sharpe of 0.62 versus 0.73, lower Sortino of 0.70 versus 0.90, and top10 concentration of 76.90% versus 29.95% in the baseline. So the momentum screen clearly increased absolute performance, but it did not improve risk-adjusted quality enough to make the decision obvious for a conservative investor.

    strategyViews.momentum-screen.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.momentum-screen.metrics.totalReturnstrategyViews.momentum-screen.metrics.maxDrawdownstrategyViews.momentum-screen.metrics.sharpestrategyViews.momentum-screen.metrics.sortinostrategyViews.momentum-screen.metricDeltastrategyViews.momentum-screen.concentration.top10strategyViews.baseline.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.totalReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.maxDrawdownstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.sharpestrategyViews.baseline.metrics.sortinostrategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10

    Show me the momentum screen’s best and worst rolling 12-month periods so I can judge whether the higher return compensates for the much deeper drawdowns.

  • momentum13FChat AI

    Which periods or holdings most clearly explain the momentum screen's result?

    The strongest explanations come from its concentrated holdings and several high-turnover periods. The holdings side is obvious: FCNC.A at 10.39%, DLTR at 8.60%, TCBI at 8.49%, LASR at 8.08%, and NVST at 7.45% created a top5 concentration of 43.01% and top10 of 76.90%, far above baseline. Period-wise, weak recent windows include 2023-09-30 with 2.48% return versus SPY’s 10.11% (-7.63% excess) and 2024-12-31 with just 0.14% in baseline but the momentum screen still carrying high concentration risk even when excess return was positive in some windows. The artifact’s risk notes also flag especially severe turnover in bad periods, and the turnoverSeries confirms spikes such as 89.90 in 2023-03-31 and 67.49 in 2023-12-31, which likely amplified timing risk around delayed momentum signals.

    strategyViews.momentum-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.momentum-screen.concentration.top5strategyViews.momentum-screen.concentration.top10strategyViews.momentum-screen.periodPerformancestrategyViews.momentum-screen.turnoverSeriesstrategyViews.momentum-screen.riskNotes

    Break down the momentum screen’s strongest and weakest periods by top holding contribution and turnover so I can see whether stock selection or timing drove the outcome.

استراتيجيات أخرى لهذا الصندوق

هذا المحتوى مخصص لأغراض المعلومات والبحث فقط ولا يُعد نصيحة استثمارية.