Baseline
Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.
AI Summary
Mid-value, low-beta stock selection delivered moderate absolute returns with muted volatility, but trailed SPY on a relative basis.
Portfolio Snapshot
Current optimized weights for the selected default session.
| Symbol | Name | Sector | Weight | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCNC.A | First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | Financials | 4.04% | 0 |
| DLTR | Dollar Tree, Inc. | Consumer Staples | 3.34% | 0 |
| TCBI | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | Financials | 3.30% | 0 |
| LASR | nLIGHT, Inc. | Information Technology | 3.14% | 0 |
| NVST | Envista Holdings Corporation | Health Care | 2.90% | 0 |
| AXS | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | Financials | 2.81% | 0 |
| CACI | CACI International Inc | Industrials | 2.81% | 0 |
| MIR | Mirion Technologies, Inc. | Information Technology | 2.76% | 0 |
| CCK | Crown Holdings, Inc. | Materials | 2.46% | 0 |
| EVRG | Evergy, Inc. | Utilities | 2.39% | 0 |
| BEPC | Brookfield Renewable Corporation | Utilities | 2.34% | 0 |
| CSTM | Constellium SE | Materials | 2.29% | 0 |
| PENG | Penguin Solutions, Inc. | Information Technology | 2.29% | 0 |
| UHAL | U-Haul Holding Company | Industrials | 2.22% | 0 |
| CEVA | CEVA, Inc. | Information Technology | 2.22% | 0 |
| TRMB | Trimble Inc. | Information Technology | 2.20% | 0 |
| CNM | Core & Main, Inc. | Industrials | 2.11% | 0 |
| RRX | Regal Rexnord Corporation | Industrials | 2.10% | 0 |
| CRC | California Resources Corporation | Energy | 2.07% | 0 |
| RAMP | LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. | Information Technology | 2.05% | 0 |
Sector Exposure
- Industrials22.84%
- Information Technology21.11%
- Financials15.35%
- Health Care11.38%
- Consumer Staples6.62%
- Utilities6.59%
- Materials6.33%
- Consumer Discretionary4.35%
Weight Changes
Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.
Performance vs Benchmark
Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.
Alpha Trend
Excess return vs benchmark over time.
Drawdown Trend
Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.
Turnover Trend
Per-period turnover with average reference.
Strategy Comparison
All four default strategies side-by-side.
| Strategy | Annualized | Alpha | Sharpe | Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | 6.27% | 0.74% | 0.73 | -19.46% |
| Momentum Screen | 10.76% | 0.49% | 0.62 | -44.84% |
| Basic Value Screen | 9.54% | -2.69% | 0.52 | -52.73% |
| Combo Equal Screen | 26.90% | 11.94% | 0.85 | -50.18% |
Recent Periods
Per-period performance vs benchmark.
| Period | Strategy | Benchmark | Excess | Turnover | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | -1.99% | -0.25% | -1.73 | 17.58 | 22 |
| 2023-03-31 | 2.34% | 7.90% | -5.56 | 13.93 | 21 |
| 2023-06-30 | -5.10% | -1.77% | -3.33 | 5.61 | 18 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4.29% | 10.11% | -5.82 | 11.98 | 18 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1.33% | 4.96% | -3.63 | 12.89 | 19 |
| 2024-03-31 | -0.06% | 2.31% | -2.37 | 7.19 | 16 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1.50% | 9.83% | -8.33 | 10.48 | 16 |
| 2024-09-30 | -0.25% | 2.76% | -3.01 | 8.01 | 14 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0.14% | -3.63% | +3.76 | 4.37 | 12 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1.85% | 9.22% | -7.37 | 8.03 | 14 |
| 2025-06-30 | -0.06% | 4.20% | -4.26 | 7.77 | 13 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0.62% | 1.49% | -0.87 | 7.77 | 13 |
Strategy Q&A
Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.
- baseline13FChat AI
What does directly following the disclosed baseline portfolio expose an investor to?
Directly following the baseline exposes an investor to a diversified but still idiosyncratic stock-picking portfolio with delayed 13F-style implementation and moderate trading friction. Structurally, concentration is not extreme—top5 is 16.72%, top10 is 29.95%, and top20 is 51.84%, with the largest holding FCNC.A only 4.04%. But the actual exposures are active and eclectic: Industrials are 22.84%, Information Technology 21.11%, Financials 15.35%, and Health Care 11.38%, with named positions such as FCNC.A, DLTR, TCBI, LASR, and NVST leading the book. The risk side is that this baseline still produced only 6.27% annualized return, a negative information ratio versus SPY, 869 trades, and 1.1979 total estimated cost under delayed filing execution.
strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top5strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top20strategyViews.baseline.topHoldingsstrategyViews.baseline.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.totalEstimatedCoststrategyViews.baseline.riskNotesstrategyViews.baseline.weaknesses↳ Show me how much of the baseline risk comes from the top 10 names versus sector tilts and delayed filing implementation.
- baseline13FChat AI
Which recent baseline periods best explain the risk-return trade-off?
The recent baseline periods that best explain the trade-off are 2024-06-30, 2024-12-31, and 2025-03-31. In 2024-06-30 the portfolio returned 1.50% versus 9.83% for SPY, an -8.33% excess return despite 10.48 turnover and 16 trades, which captures the opportunity cost of the lower-beta style in a strong market. In 2024-12-31 it returned 0.14% while SPY lost -3.63%, producing +3.76% excess with only 4.37 turnover and 12 trades, which shows the defensive side of the strategy. Then in 2025-03-31 it gained 1.85% versus SPY’s 9.22%, a -7.37% excess return with 8.03 turnover and 14 trades, reinforcing that the portfolio can hold up better in risk terms but often lags in strong benchmark rallies.
strategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance↳ Plot the baseline period excess returns against turnover so I can see when trading helped and when the low-beta style simply lagged SPY.
- baseline13FChat AI
What should a user inspect next before deciding whether the baseline is acceptable?
A user should inspect three things next: hidden concentration by sector, implementation drag, and the actual sources of underperformance versus SPY. First, the baseline’s visible sector mix is active—Industrials 22.84%, Information Technology 21.11%, Financials 15.35%, and Health Care 11.38%—so you need to decide whether those sector bets fit your market view. Second, the backtest incurred 869 trades and 1.1979 totalEstimatedCost, and the risk notes say delayed filing implementation and slippage were material. Third, the weaknesses and attribution data show the biggest drags came from Energy (-10.43 sector attribution), Health Care (-9.60), Consumer Staples (-9.16), Utilities (-7.77), and Materials (-7.75), so it is important to verify whether those are temporary misses or persistent style headwinds.
strategyViews.baseline.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.totalEstimatedCoststrategyViews.baseline.riskNotesstyle.sectorAttributionstrategyViews.baseline.weaknesses↳ Decompose the baseline’s relative underperformance into sector attribution, stock selection, and trading-cost drag before I decide if it matches my risk tolerance.
Outras estratégias para este fundo
Filtro de Momentum
Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Filtro de Valor Básico
Select holdings using PE, PB, P/FCF, and EV/EBITDA, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Filtro Combo Igualado
Filter for large-cap, quality, and low-leverage holdings, rank by composite quality/value/size score, keep the top 20 names, and equal-weight the selected names.