Baseline
Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.
AI Summary
Concentrated small-blend portfolio with strong long-run returns and alpha, but high drawdown risk.
Portfolio Snapshot
Current optimized weights for the selected default session.
| Symbol | Name | Sector | Weight | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | Carvana Co. | Consumer Discretionary | 29.81% | 0 |
| META | Meta Platforms, Inc. | Communication Services | 20.95% | 0 |
| CACC | Credit Acceptance Corporation | Financials | 13.47% | 0 |
| IBKR | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | Financials | 11.27% | 0 |
| WIX | Wix.com Ltd. | Information Technology | 7.62% | 0 |
| HTHT | H World Group Limited | Consumer Discretionary | 6.61% | 0 |
| YUMC | Yum China Holdings, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 4.94% | 0 |
| GOOGL | Alphabet Inc. | Communication Services | 2.37% | 0 |
| MSFT | Microsoft Corporation | Information Technology | 1.29% | 0 |
| CRM | Salesforce, Inc. | Information Technology | 0.68% | 0 |
| DE | Deere & Company | Industrials | 0.54% | 0 |
| PAYC | Paycom Software, Inc. | Industrials | 0.46% | 0 |
Sector Exposure
- Consumer Discretionary41.36%
- Financials24.74%
- Communication Services23.32%
- Information Technology9.59%
- Industrials1.00%
Weight Changes
Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.
Performance vs Benchmark
Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.
Alpha Trend
Excess return vs benchmark over time.
Drawdown Trend
Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.
Turnover Trend
Per-period turnover with average reference.
Strategy Comparison
All four default strategies side-by-side.
| Strategy | Annualized | Alpha | Sharpe | Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | 17.17% | 5.05% | 0.74 | -49.06% |
| Momentum Screen | 78.37% | 57.19% | 1.23 | -53.47% |
| Basic Value Screen | 25.38% | 14.24% | 0.74 | -60.53% |
| Combo Equal Screen | 22.61% | 8.81% | 0.71 | -76.74% |
Recent Periods
Per-period performance vs benchmark.
| Period | Strategy | Benchmark | Excess | Turnover | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 2.16% | -0.25% | +2.41 | 23.31 | 4 |
| 2023-03-31 | 19.03% | 7.90% | +11.12 | 25.94 | 5 |
| 2023-06-30 | -5.50% | -1.77% | -3.73 | 8.00 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 26.85% | 10.11% | +16.74 | 14.53 | 5 |
| 2023-12-31 | 13.29% | 4.96% | +8.33 | 10.96 | 5 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3.63% | 2.31% | +1.32 | 25.42 | 5 |
| 2024-06-30 | 24.42% | 9.83% | +14.59 | 9.81 | 6 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13.16% | 2.76% | +10.40 | 12.86 | 7 |
| 2024-12-31 | -1.70% | -3.63% | +1.93 | 8.68 | 8 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9.68% | 9.22% | +0.46 | 4.96 | 7 |
| 2025-06-30 | -6.84% | 4.20% | -11.04 | 7.95 | 8 |
| 2025-09-30 | 11.64% | 1.49% | +10.16 | 4.33 | 9 |
Strategy Q&A
Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.
- baseline13FChat AI
What does directly following the disclosed baseline portfolio expose an investor to?
Directly following the baseline means accepting an extremely top-heavy portfolio with concentrated exposure to Consumer Discretionary, Financials, and Communication Services. The top 5 holdings are 83.12% and the top 10 are 99.01%, while sector weights are 41.36% Consumer Discretionary, 24.74% Financials, and 23.32% Communication Services. The backtest did deliver 17.17% annualized return and 5.05% alpha, but that came with a -49.06% max drawdown and only a 0.74 Sharpe ratio. In practical terms, the strategy offers strong upside if the core names work, but it leaves the investor highly dependent on a few stocks after the normal 13F reporting lag.
strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top5strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10strategyViews.baseline.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.alphastrategyViews.baseline.metrics.maxDrawdownstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.sharpestrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes↳ List the baseline’s top holdings and sector weights alongside their contribution to concentration risk.
- baseline13FChat AI
Which recent baseline periods best explain the risk-return trade-off?
The best recent baseline windows were 2023-09-30 and 2024-06-30, when optimized excess return was 16.74% and 14.59% respectively, while turnover stayed moderate at 14.53 and 9.81. Those periods help explain how a concentrated portfolio can generate strong alpha when its core holdings are in favor. The downside is visible in 2025-06-30, when the baseline lost 6.84% while SPY gained 4.20%, a -11.04% excess return despite only 7.95 turnover. That pattern shows the baseline’s trade-off clearly: it can outperform sharply in favorable quarters, but concentration can also create painful relative drawdowns when the core book is wrong.
strategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.periodIdstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.optimizedExcessstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.optimizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.benchmarkReturnstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.turnover↳ Plot the baseline’s best and worst excess-return quarters and map them to the biggest holdings at those times.
- baseline13FChat AI
What should a user inspect next before deciding whether the baseline is acceptable?
Before accepting the baseline, the next thing to inspect is whether you are comfortable with its combination of concentration, lag, and downside. The strategy had 127 trades, 593.9% notional turnover, 270 recovery days, and a -49.06% max drawdown, even though implementation cost was only 0.8909. You should also verify whether the current top names—CVNA 29.81%, META 20.95%, CACC 13.47%, and IBKR 11.27%—fit your own risk limits, because they effectively determine outcomes. If those concentration and drawdown numbers are unacceptable, the baseline may not be suitable even though the long-run return profile is strong.
strategyViews.baseline.riskNotesstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.maxDrawdownstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.totalEstimatedCostriskMetrics.recoveryDaystopHoldings.symboltopHoldings.weight↳ Show me the baseline’s trade history, turnover by period, and concentration by quarter before I decide whether to follow it.
이 펀드의 다른 전략
모멘텀 스크린
Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
기본 가치 스크린
Select holdings using PE, PB, P/FCF, and EV/EBITDA, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
콤보 동일 스크린
Filter for large-cap, quality, and low-leverage holdings, rank by composite quality/value/size score, keep the top 20 names, and equal-weight the selected names.