Basic Value Screen
Select holdings using PE, PB, P/FCF, and EV/EBITDA, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
AI Summary
Higher-return value screen with benchmark-like market exposure, but materially weaker risk-adjusted results and much deeper drawdowns.
Portfolio Snapshot
Current optimized weights for the selected default session.
| Symbol | Name | Sector | Weight | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCNC.A | First Citizens BancShares, Inc. | Financials | 12.78% | +8.74 |
| DLTR | Dollar Tree, Inc. | Consumer Staples | 10.59% | +7.24 |
| TCBI | Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. | Financials | 10.45% | +7.15 |
| AXS | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | Financials | 8.89% | +6.08 |
| CCK | Crown Holdings, Inc. | Materials | 7.79% | +5.33 |
| EVRG | Evergy, Inc. | Utilities | 7.58% | +5.18 |
| TRMB | Trimble Inc. | Information Technology | 6.98% | +4.77 |
| TFX | Teleflex Incorporated | Health Care | 5.91% | +4.05 |
| LPLA | LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | Financials | 5.88% | +4.02 |
| VFC | V.F. Corporation | Consumer Discretionary | 4.89% | +3.34 |
| VICI | VICI Properties Inc. | Real Estate | 4.82% | +3.29 |
| SUI | Sun Communities, Inc. | Real Estate | 4.78% | +3.27 |
| AMD | Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | Information Technology | 3.40% | +2.33 |
| PVH | PVH Corp. | Consumer Discretionary | 3.36% | +2.30 |
| BBY | Best Buy Co., Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 1.91% | +1.31 |
Sector Exposure
- Financials38.00%
- Consumer Staples10.59%
- Information Technology10.38%
- Consumer Discretionary10.16%
- Real Estate9.60%
- Materials7.79%
- Utilities7.58%
- Health Care5.91%
Weight Changes
Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.
- FCNC.AFirst Citizens BancShares, Inc.12.78% (+8.74)
- DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.10.59% (+7.24)
- TCBITexas Capital Bancshares, Inc.10.45% (+7.15)
- AXSAXIS Capital Holdings Limited8.89% (+6.08)
- CCKCrown Holdings, Inc.7.79% (+5.33)
- EVRGEvergy, Inc.7.58% (+5.18)
- TRMBTrimble Inc.6.98% (+4.77)
- TFXTeleflex Incorporated5.91% (+4.05)
- LPLALPL Financial Holdings Inc.5.88% (+4.02)
- VFCV.F. Corporation4.89% (+3.34)
- VICIVICI Properties Inc.4.82% (+3.29)
- SUISun Communities, Inc.4.78% (+3.27)
- AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.3.40% (+2.33)
- PVHPVH Corp.3.36% (+2.30)
- BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.1.91% (+1.31)
Performance vs Benchmark
Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.
Alpha Trend
Excess return vs benchmark over time.
Drawdown Trend
Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.
Turnover Trend
Per-period turnover with average reference.
Strategy Comparison
All four default strategies side-by-side.
| Strategy | Annualized | Alpha | Sharpe | Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | 6.27% | 0.74% | 0.73 | -19.46% |
| Momentum Screen | 10.76% | 0.49% | 0.62 | -44.84% |
| Basic Value Screen | 9.54% | -2.69% | 0.52 | -52.73% |
| Combo Equal Screen | 26.90% | 11.94% | 0.85 | -50.18% |
vs Baseline: Annualized +3.27 · Alpha -3.43 · Sharpe -0.21
Recent Periods
Per-period performance vs benchmark.
| Period | Strategy | Benchmark | Excess | Turnover | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | -4.09% | -0.25% | -3.83 | 49.85 | 18 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5.21% | 7.90% | -2.69 | 49.36 | 19 |
| 2023-06-30 | -15.28% | -1.77% | -13.51 | 17.82 | 17 |
| 2023-09-30 | 11.65% | 10.11% | +1.55 | 32.90 | 17 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5.68% | 4.96% | +0.72 | 45.35 | 18 |
| 2024-03-31 | -0.17% | 2.31% | -2.49 | 28.84 | 16 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4.00% | 9.83% | -5.83 | 28.15 | 16 |
| 2024-09-30 | -0.67% | 2.76% | -3.43 | 21.75 | 14 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0.40% | -3.63% | +4.02 | 11.62 | 12 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5.27% | 9.22% | -3.95 | 22.77 | 14 |
| 2025-06-30 | -0.17% | 4.20% | -4.37 | 21.54 | 13 |
| 2025-09-30 | 1.95% | 1.49% | +0.47 | 23.86 | 13 |
Strategy Q&A
Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.
- value13FChat AI
Which names did the value screen keep, and what makes the result different from the baseline?
The value screen kept a concentrated set centered on FCNC.A, DLTR, TCBI, AXS, CCK, EVRG, TRMB, TFX, LPLA, and VFC, with additional real-estate exposure through VICI and SUI. The biggest difference from the baseline is how aggressively it resized them: FCNC.A was lifted to 12.78% from 4.04%, DLTR to 10.59% from 3.34%, TCBI to 10.45% from 3.30%, and AXS to 8.89% from 2.81%. It also pushed top10 concentration to 81.74% versus 29.95% in baseline and shifted sector weights toward Financials at 38.00%, ahead of Consumer Staples at 10.59%, Information Technology at 10.38%, Consumer Discretionary at 10.16%, and Real Estate at 9.60%. So the value result is not just a cheaper version of baseline holdings—it is a much more concentrated reweighting toward selected financial, utility, materials, and consumer names.
strategyViews.basic-value-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.latestChangesstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.concentration.top10strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10strategyViews.basic-value-screen.sectorWeights↳ Compare the value screen’s kept names with the baseline by valuation ratios and sector exposure so I can see exactly what the screen emphasized.
- value13FChat AI
Did the value screen improve valuation exposure without hurting return quality?
It likely improved explicit value exposure by construction, but it did hurt return quality on a risk-adjusted basis. Absolute return improved from 6.27% baseline annualizedReturn to 9.54%, and totalReturn rose from 79.42 to 139.96. But alpha fell to -2.69 from +0.74, beta jumped to 1.02 from 0.41, Sharpe dropped to 0.52 from 0.73, Sortino fell to 0.64 from 0.90, and maxDrawdown worsened to -52.73% from -19.46%. The screen therefore improved raw return and likely valuation focus, but the trade-off was clearly lower return quality, deeper drawdowns, and much more benchmark-sensitive behavior.
strategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.totalReturnstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.alphastrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.betastrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.sharpestrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.sortinostrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metrics.maxDrawdownstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.totalReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.alphastrategyViews.baseline.metrics.betastrategyViews.baseline.metrics.sharpestrategyViews.baseline.metrics.sortinostrategyViews.baseline.metrics.maxDrawdown↳ Show me whether the value screen’s extra return came from a few rebound periods or from consistent stock selection across the full sample.
- value13FChat AI
Which periods or holdings most clearly explain the value screen's result?
The value screen’s result is best explained by its concentration and a few very strong or very weak periods. On holdings, FCNC.A at 12.78%, DLTR at 10.59%, TCBI at 10.45%, AXS at 8.89%, and CCK at 7.79% alone made up 50.50% of the portfolio, so stock selection mattered more than in the baseline. On periods, 2023-06-30 is the clearest positive example: the screen returned 11.16% while SPY lost -1.77%, a +12.93% excess return. But it also had damaging misses such as 2022-12-31 at -4.09% versus -0.25% benchmark and 2024-06-30 at 4.00% versus 9.83%, a -5.83% excess. Turnover stayed elevated in many quarters—49.85 in 2022-12-31, 49.36 in 2023-03-31, and 45.35 in 2023-12-31—so timing and rebalance concentration both played a major role.
strategyViews.basic-value-screen.concentration.top5strategyViews.basic-value-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.periodPerformancestrategyViews.basic-value-screen.turnoverSeries↳ Decompose the value screen’s best and worst periods into holding-level contribution so I can see which cheap names helped and which turned into value traps.
Autres stratégies pour ce fonds
Référence
Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.
Filtre Momentum
Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Filtre Combo Égal
Filter for large-cap, quality, and low-leverage holdings, rank by composite quality/value/size score, keep the top 20 names, and equal-weight the selected names.