Estrategia de Optimizaciónbaseline
Ejecutar esta estrategia en el espacio de trabajo
Quant Analysis ResultBaselineRun Ready

Baseline

Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.

AI Summary

Highly concentrated large-value portfolio with modest absolute returns, lower market sensitivity, and uneven benchmark-relative results.

Annualized Return
7.80%
Annualized return
Alpha
0.43%
Active return
Sharpe
0.53
Risk-adjusted return
Beta
0.60
Market sensitivity
Max Drawdown
-23.60%
Maximum drawdown
Top 5
96.77%
Top-5 concentration
Top 10
100.00%
Top-10 concentration
Top 20
100.00%
Top-20 concentration

Portfolio Snapshot

Current optimized weights for the selected default session.

SymbolNameSectorWeightDiff
GPIGroup 1 Automotive, Inc.Consumer Discretionary31.40%0
EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.Financials28.11%0
LADLithia Motors, Inc.Consumer Discretionary18.67%0
BURBurford Capital LimitedFinancials15.22%0
SDHCSmith Douglas Homes Corp.Consumer Discretionary3.37%0
RMNIRimini Street, Inc.Information Technology3.23%0

Sector Exposure

  • Consumer Discretionary53.44%
  • Financials43.33%
  • Information Technology3.23%

Weight Changes

Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.

No weight changes vs original.

Performance vs Benchmark

Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.

BaselineBenchmark

Alpha Trend

Excess return vs benchmark over time.

Alpha (positive)Alpha (negative)

Drawdown Trend

Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.

Max DD: -23.60%(Jun 22)

Turnover Trend

Per-period turnover with average reference.

Avg turnover: 14.90Peak: 70.33

Strategy Comparison

All four default strategies side-by-side.

StrategyAnnualizedAlphaSharpeMax DD
Baseline7.80%0.43%0.53-23.60%
Momentum Screen24.18%12.06%0.86-37.18%
Basic Value Screen21.43%6.77%0.68-61.17%
Combo Equal Screen8.10%1.59%0.46-26.80%

Recent Periods

Per-period performance vs benchmark.

PeriodStrategyBenchmarkExcessTurnoverTrades
2022-12-31-1.64%-0.25%-1.3813.213
2023-03-318.76%7.90%+0.8515.273
2023-06-30-1.53%-1.77%+0.2320.533
2023-09-305.01%10.11%-5.093.412
2023-12-315.19%4.96%+0.232.971
2024-03-31-1.23%2.31%-3.542.671
2024-06-306.37%9.83%-3.461.161
2024-09-303.36%2.76%+0.606.701
2024-12-31-0.81%-3.63%+2.811.811
2025-03-311.07%9.22%-8.155.701
2025-06-30-5.35%4.20%-9.552.131
2025-09-301.83%1.49%+0.341.211

Strategy Q&A

Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.

  • baseline13FChat AI

    What does directly following the disclosed baseline portfolio expose an investor to?

    Directly following the baseline means accepting very high concentration in a small set of cyclical and financial names. The baseline top 5 holdings are 96.77% of the portfolio, with GPI at 31.4%, EQH at 28.11%, LAD at 18.67%, BUR at 15.22%, and SDHC at 3.37%. Sector exposure is similarly concentrated: Consumer Discretionary is 53.44%, Financials 43.33%, and Information Technology only 3.23%. The upside is differentiated market exposure, with beta of 0.6 and positive alpha of 0.43, but the structure makes outcomes heavily dependent on a handful of holdings after a reporting lag.

    strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top5strategyViews.baseline.topHoldings.symbolstrategyViews.baseline.topHoldings.weightstrategyViews.baseline.sectorWeights.sectorstrategyViews.baseline.sectorWeights.weightstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.betastrategyViews.baseline.metrics.alphastrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes

    Map the baseline top holdings into cyclical, financial, and tech buckets and estimate which bucket drives most of the portfolio risk.

  • baseline13FChat AI

    Which recent baseline periods best explain the risk-return trade-off?

    The recent baseline periods that best show the trade-off are 2024-12-31, 2025-03-31, and 2025-06-30. In 2024-12-31 the baseline lost only -0.81% while SPY lost -3.63%, producing +2.81% excess return, which highlights downside resilience. But in 2025-03-31 the portfolio returned 1.07% versus SPY’s 9.22% for -8.15% excess, and in 2025-06-30 it lost -5.35% while SPY gained 4.2%, a -9.55% excess gap. Those periods capture the pattern of lower-beta protection in some drawdowns but weak participation in stronger benchmark rallies.

    strategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.periodIdstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.optimizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.benchmarkReturnstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance.optimizedExcessstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.beta

    Plot the baseline’s worst excess-return quarters against turnover and concentration to see whether misses came from stale holdings or stock selection.

  • baseline13FChat AI

    What should a user inspect next before deciding whether the baseline is acceptable?

    Before accepting the baseline, a user should inspect concentration stability, turnover spikes, and filing-lag sensitivity. Concentration is extreme, with top5 at 96.77%, so even small thesis breaks in GPI, EQH, LAD, or BUR can materially change outcomes. Turnover is not always low: the turnoverSeries hit 70.33 in 2019-12-31, 38.49 in 2022-03-31, and 20.53 in 2023-06-30, which means live implementation may differ from a static 13F copy. The artifact also warns that the backtest covers only 24 periods and that positions may be stale by effective trade dates, so checking holding-level change timing is essential.

    strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top5strategyViews.baseline.topHoldings.symbolstrategyViews.baseline.turnoverSeries.datestrategyViews.baseline.turnoverSeries.valuestrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes

    Show me the baseline holdings and turnover for the quarters with the biggest implementation risk from filing lag.

Otras estrategias para este fondo

Este contenido es solo para fines informativos y de investigación y no constituye asesoramiento de inversión.