Basic Value Screen
Select holdings using PE, PB, P/FCF, and EV/EBITDA, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
AI Summary
Highly concentrated small-growth value screen with extreme single-stock risk, weak optimized results, and severe drawdown history.
Portfolio Snapshot
Current optimized weights for the selected default session.
| Symbol | Name | Sector | Weight | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | Carvana Co. | Consumer Discretionary | 100.00% | +16.75 |
Sector Exposure
- Consumer Discretionary100.00%
Weight Changes
Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.
- CVNACarvana Co.100.00% (+16.75)
Performance vs Benchmark
Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.
Alpha Trend
Excess return vs benchmark over time.
Drawdown Trend
Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.
Turnover Trend
Per-period turnover with average reference.
Strategy Comparison
All four default strategies side-by-side.
| Strategy | Annualized | Alpha | Sharpe | Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | 32.42% | 23.07% | 0.93 | -66.04% |
| Momentum Screen | 72.38% | 59.04% | 1.09 | -73.34% |
| Basic Value Screen | -9.78% | -4.74% | 0.27 | -98.99% |
| Combo Equal Screen | 17.94% | 12.36% | 0.89 | -46.49% |
vs Baseline: Annualized -42.21 · Alpha -27.80 · Sharpe -0.66
Recent Periods
Per-period performance vs benchmark.
| Period | Strategy | Benchmark | Excess | Turnover | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | -25.23% | -0.25% | -24.97 | 200.00 | 2 |
| 2023-03-31 | 23.86% | 7.90% | +15.95 | 0.40 | 1 |
| 2023-06-30 | -4.39% | -1.77% | -2.62 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 2023-09-30 | 24.78% | 10.11% | +14.68 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5.90% | 4.96% | +0.94 | 0.00 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | -7.17% | 2.31% | -9.48 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 2024-06-30 | 36.47% | 9.83% | +26.64 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 2024-09-30 | 7.82% | 2.76% | +5.06 | 0.00 | 0 |
| 2024-12-31 | -2.43% | -3.63% | +1.19 | 0.00 | 0 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9.86% | 9.22% | +0.64 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 2025-06-30 | -1.94% | 4.20% | -6.14 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 2025-09-30 | 32.68% | 1.49% | +31.19 | 200.00 | 2 |
Strategy Q&A
Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.
- value13FChat AI
Which names did the value screen keep, and what makes the result different from the baseline?
The value screen currently keeps only CVNA, at 100.0% weight versus its 83.25% original baseline weight, for a +16.75 active-weight increase. That makes the result very different from the baseline not because it diversified into cheaper names, but because it became even more concentrated than the already concentrated baseline. Instead of owning CVNA, HGV, COF, CDLX, and SWIM, the current value-screen snapshot collapses everything into a single Consumer Discretionary holding.
strategyViews.basic-value-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.latestChangesstrategyViews.baseline.topHoldings↳ Ask which valuation filters caused HGV, COF, CDLX, and SWIM to be excluded while CVNA remained.
- value13FChat AI
Did the value screen improve valuation exposure without hurting return quality?
No clear improvement is visible in outcome quality. The value screen’s annualized return is -9.78%, alpha is -4.74, Sharpe is 0.27, and max drawdown is -98.99%, versus the baseline’s 32.42%, 23.07, 0.93, and -66.04%. Even though estimated total cost is low at 0.99, the strategy delivered a total return of -55.46 and trailed the baseline by 863.98 percentage points in total return. Whatever valuation exposure it may have targeted, the realized return quality was substantially worse.
strategyViews.basic-value-screen.metricsstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.metricDeltastrategyViews.baseline.metrics↳ Ask for the historical holdings and valuation characteristics that made the value screen fail despite low turnover costs.
- value13FChat AI
Which periods or holdings most clearly explain the value screen's result?
The value screen’s result is explained by a few unstable quarters and its current all-in CVNA structure. It had a strong 2023-03-31 quarter at +23.86% versus SPY’s +7.90% and a strong 2023-09-30 quarter at +24.78% versus +10.11%, but those gains were overwhelmed by severe losses and drawdowns, including -25.23% in 2022-12-31 versus SPY’s -0.25%. The current artifact shows 100.0% in CVNA, so even the value screen’s recent state is still dominated by a single-name outcome rather than a broad cheap-stock basket.
strategyViews.basic-value-screen.periodPerformancestrategyViews.basic-value-screen.topHoldingsstrategyViews.basic-value-screen.concentration↳ Ask which historical quarter produced the worst cumulative damage for the value screen and whether that came from one holding or repeated filter mistakes.
Weitere Strategien für diesen Fonds
Basisstrategie
Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.
Momentum-Screening
Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Kombinations-Gleichgewichtung
Filter for large-cap, quality, and low-leverage holdings, rank by composite quality/value/size score, keep the top 20 names, and equal-weight the selected names.