Baseline
Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.
AI Summary
Concentrated mid-cap growth-leaning portfolio with strong absolute returns, moderate volatility, and meaningful single-name risk.
Portfolio Snapshot
Current optimized weights for the selected default session.
| Symbol | Name | Sector | Weight | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OKTA | Okta, Inc. | Information Technology | 14.38% | 0 |
| FOUR | Shift4 Payments, Inc. | Financials | 13.62% | 0 |
| CSGP | CoStar Group, Inc. | Real Estate | 12.12% | 0 |
| BABA | Alibaba Group Holding Limited | Consumer Discretionary | 10.44% | 0 |
| BRZE | Braze, Inc. | Information Technology | 9.51% | 0 |
| PCOR | Procore Technologies, Inc. | Information Technology | 9.33% | 0 |
| MNDY | monday.com Ltd. | Information Technology | 7.06% | 0 |
| FWON.K | Formula One Group | Communication Services | 6.90% | 0 |
| INTU | Intuit Inc. | Information Technology | 6.33% | 0 |
| BLND | Blend Labs, Inc. | Information Technology | 5.17% | 0 |
| AMZN | Amazon.com, Inc. | Consumer Discretionary | 5.15% | 0 |
Sector Exposure
- Information Technology51.78%
- Consumer Discretionary15.59%
- Financials13.62%
- Real Estate12.12%
- Communication Services6.90%
Weight Changes
Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.
Performance vs Benchmark
Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.
Alpha Trend
Excess return vs benchmark over time.
Drawdown Trend
Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.
Turnover Trend
Per-period turnover with average reference.
Strategy Comparison
All four default strategies side-by-side.
| Strategy | Annualized | Alpha | Sharpe | Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseline | 15.41% | 9.42% | 1.01 | -25.21% |
| Momentum Screen | 19.06% | 13.29% | 0.66 | -37.01% |
| Basic Value Screen | 13.56% | 4.25% | 0.51 | -74.29% |
| Combo Equal Screen | 23.92% | 14.49% | 0.98 | -26.48% |
Recent Periods
Per-period performance vs benchmark.
| Period | Strategy | Benchmark | Excess | Turnover | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | -0.66% | -0.25% | -0.40 | 8.53 | 2 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3.11% | 7.90% | -4.79 | 0.47 | 2 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1.29% | -1.77% | +3.05 | 4.00 | 2 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4.09% | 10.11% | -6.01 | 1.01 | 2 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0.65% | 4.96% | -4.31 | 1.20 | 2 |
| 2024-03-31 | -0.11% | 2.31% | -2.43 | 7.04 | 2 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4.46% | 9.83% | -5.36 | 2.35 | 2 |
| 2024-09-30 | -0.75% | 2.76% | -3.51 | 12.95 | 2 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0.50% | -3.63% | +4.13 | 9.96 | 3 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3.43% | 9.22% | -5.79 | 13.72 | 3 |
| 2025-06-30 | -4.23% | 4.20% | -8.43 | 6.99 | 3 |
| 2025-09-30 | -0.13% | 1.49% | -1.62 | 1.55 | 2 |
Strategy Q&A
Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.
- baseline13FChat AI
What does directly following the disclosed baseline portfolio expose an investor to?
Following the baseline means accepting a highly concentrated book with very little diversification beyond about 10 names. The baseline top 5 holdings are 60.07% and top 10 are 94.86%, with OKTA at 14.38%, FOUR at 13.62%, CSGP at 12.12%, BABA at 10.44%, and BRZE at 9.51%. Sector exposure is also narrow in the strategy artifact: 51.78% Information Technology, 15.59% Consumer Discretionary, 13.62% Financials, 12.12% Real Estate, and 6.9% Communication Services. Historically that exposure produced 15.41% annualized return and 9.42 alpha, but it still came with a -25.21% max drawdown. So the baseline offers strong stock-selection upside, but an investor is really buying single-name and sector leadership risk rather than broad diversification.
strategyViews.baseline.topHoldingsstrategyViews.baseline.concentration.top5strategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10strategyViews.baseline.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.annualizedReturnstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.alphastrategyViews.baseline.metrics.maxDrawdown↳ Show me what the baseline would look like after capping every position above 10%.
- baseline13FChat AI
Which recent baseline periods best explain the risk-return trade-off?
The recent baseline periods show a pattern of uneven but occasionally strong excess return. The best recent relative period was 2024-12-31, when optimizedReturn was 0.5% versus benchmarkReturn of -3.63%, for +4.13% excess, with turnover of 9.96 and 3 trades. Another supportive period was 2023-06-30, when the baseline gained 1.29% against -1.77% for SPY, a +3.05% excess with 4.0 turnover. The weak side is more frequent: 2025-06-30 delivered -4.23% versus +4.2% for SPY, an -8.43% excess, and 2023-09-30 lagged by -6.01% despite only 1.01 turnover. 2025-03-31 also lagged by -5.79% with 13.72 turnover. Those periods explain the trade-off well: long-run returns are strong, but concentration creates wide quarter-to-quarter dispersion around SPY.
strategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance↳ Plot the baseline's rolling excess return versus turnover to see whether more trading actually helped.
- baseline13FChat AI
What should a user inspect next before deciding whether the baseline is acceptable?
The next check should be whether the user is comfortable with concentration and lag risk at the same time. Baseline riskNotes explicitly say the backtest used delayed filing dates, so positions may lag the manager's real-time moves. At the same time, the current book is top-heavy: top 10 concentration is 94.86%, and the latest snapshot shows new positions BABA at 10.44% and AMZN at 5.15% alongside large existing weights in OKTA, FOUR, and CSGP. Users should also inspect the worst recent periods—especially 2025-06-30 at -8.43% excess and 2023-09-30 at -6.01% excess—to judge whether this concentration is tolerable in live conditions. In practice, the decision comes down to whether you trust the manager's disclosed stock selection enough to accept reporting lag plus concentrated drawdown risk.
strategyViews.baseline.riskNotesstrategyViews.baseline.concentration.top10recentChangesstrategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance↳ Show me a side-by-side of current weights, previous weights, and delay-adjusted risks for the top 10 positions.
Other strategies for this fund
Momentum Screen
Select holdings by historically observable momentum, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Basic Value Screen
Select holdings using PE, PB, P/FCF, and EV/EBITDA, targeting roughly one quarter of each period's original member count and no more than 20 names; when a period has over 100 members, pre-rank to the top 50 first.
Combo Equal Screen
Filter for large-cap, quality, and low-leverage holdings, rank by composite quality/value/size score, keep the top 20 names, and equal-weight the selected names.