Optimization Strategybaseline
Run this strategy in workspace
Quant Analysis ResultBaselineRun Ready

Baseline

Track disclosed holdings with the standard reporting lag and no active reweighting.

AI Summary

High-return small-cap growth profile, but current results hinge on an extreme CVNA-driven concentration bet.

Annualized Return
32.42%
Annualized return
Alpha
23.07%
Active return
Sharpe
0.93
Risk-adjusted return
Beta
0.88
Market sensitivity
Max Drawdown
-66.04%
Maximum drawdown
Top 5
100.00%
Top-5 concentration
Top 10
100.00%
Top-10 concentration
Top 20
100.00%
Top-20 concentration

Portfolio Snapshot

Current optimized weights for the selected default session.

SymbolNameSectorWeightDiff
CVNACarvana Co.Consumer Discretionary83.25%0
HGVHilton Grand Vacations Inc.Consumer Discretionary10.18%0
COFCapital One Financial CorporationFinancials6.05%0
CDLXCardlytics, Inc.Communication Services0.26%0
SWIMLatham Group, Inc.Consumer Discretionary0.26%0

Sector Exposure

  • Consumer Discretionary93.69%
  • Financials6.05%
  • Communication Services0.26%

Weight Changes

Notable position adjustments in the latest snapshot.

No weight changes vs original.

Performance vs Benchmark

Strategy NAV vs benchmark — hover for exact values.

BaselineBenchmark

Alpha Trend

Excess return vs benchmark over time.

Alpha (positive)Alpha (negative)

Drawdown Trend

Underwater curve and peak drawdown marker.

Max DD: -66.04%(Dec 22)

Turnover Trend

Per-period turnover with average reference.

Avg turnover: 10.19Peak: 21.10

Strategy Comparison

All four default strategies side-by-side.

StrategyAnnualizedAlphaSharpeMax DD
Baseline32.42%23.07%0.93-66.04%
Momentum Screen72.38%59.04%1.09-73.34%
Basic Value Screen-9.78%-4.74%0.27-98.99%
Combo Equal Screen17.94%12.36%0.89-46.49%

Recent Periods

Per-period performance vs benchmark.

PeriodStrategyBenchmarkExcessTurnoverTrades
2022-12-31-0.94%-0.25%-0.6919.982
2023-03-3137.40%7.90%+29.509.782
2023-06-30-8.13%-1.77%-6.3610.632
2023-09-3021.67%10.11%+11.5715.572
2023-12-3152.59%4.96%+47.639.682
2024-03-319.75%2.31%+7.4415.292
2024-06-3046.46%9.83%+36.639.882
2024-09-3010.24%2.76%+7.481.972
2024-12-315.09%-3.63%+8.720.922
2025-03-3114.12%9.22%+4.900.872
2025-06-30-5.70%4.20%-9.902.762
2025-09-3027.43%1.49%+25.954.872

Strategy Q&A

Pre-generated questions and answers about this strategy.

  • baseline13FChat AI

    What does directly following the disclosed baseline portfolio expose an investor to?

    Following the baseline means accepting an extremely top-heavy portfolio with almost total dependence on CVNA. In the strategy artifact, CVNA is 83.25%, HGV 10.18%, and COF 6.05%, while the top 5 make up 100.0% of assets. Sector exposure is 93.69% Consumer Discretionary, 6.05% Financials, and 0.26% Communication Services. The reward has been high, with 32.42% annualized return and 23.07 alpha, but the cost is a -66.04% max drawdown and explicit filing-lag risk noted in the baseline risk notes.

    strategyViews.baseline.topHoldingsstrategyViews.baseline.concentrationstrategyViews.baseline.sectorWeightsstrategyViews.baseline.metricsstrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes

    Ask whether the baseline’s top-heavy structure was consistently this concentrated or only became extreme in recent periods.

  • baseline13FChat AI

    Which recent baseline periods best explain the risk-return trade-off?

    Three recent periods capture the trade-off well. First, 2023-12-31 gained 52.59% versus SPY's 4.96%, a +47.63 excess return, showing the upside when the core thesis works. Second, 2024-06-30 gained 46.46% versus 9.83%, another +36.63 excess. But the downside is visible in 2025-06-30, when the baseline lost -5.70% versus SPY's +4.20%, a -9.90 excess return. Turnover in those periods was moderate to low at 9.68, 9.88, and 2.76 respectively, so the result was driven more by holdings than by heavy trading.

    strategyViews.baseline.periodPerformance

    Ask for a ranking of the best and worst baseline quarters by excess return and the holdings that dominated each period.

  • baseline13FChat AI

    What should a user inspect next before deciding whether the baseline is acceptable?

    A user should inspect concentration, drawdown path, and turnover together. The baseline top holding is 83.25%, top 5 concentration is 100.0%, and max drawdown reached -66.04%. RecoveryDays is 339, showing that losses were not brief. It also helps to review quarterly path dependence: the baseline risk notes mention only 32 periods and 53 trades, which means a small number of episodes may explain a large part of the backtest outcome.

    strategyViews.baseline.topHoldingsstrategyViews.baseline.concentrationstrategyViews.baseline.metrics.maxDrawdownriskMetrics.recoveryDaysstrategyViews.baseline.riskNotes

    Ask for the exact drawdown dates, recovery timeline, and whether a lower concentration cap would have changed the baseline outcome materially.

Other strategies for this fund

This content is for informational and research purposes only and is not investment advice.